MAIN PAGE / SEND ME AN E-MAIL
PHOTOS FROM 2010 / 2009 / 2008 / 2007

2006 PHOTO GALLERIES

FAVORITE CONCERT PHOTOS FROM 2006
GALLERY
/ FLASH SLIDESHOW


SLEATER-KINNEY AT SXSW: THE DELUXE VERSION
FLASH SLIDESHOW

SLEATER-KINNEY AT SXSW: THE DELUXE VERSION
PHOTO GALLERY

WACO BROTHERS and JOHN LENNOX Dec. 27 at Schubas

PELICAN, LICHENS and SUICIDE NOTE Dec. 22 at Subterranean

A FLASH SLIDESHOW OF THE GO! TEAM'S NINJA in action this summer at Lollapalooza

PALLIARD Dec. 9 at the Hideout

HIGH HAWK Dec. 9 at the Hideout

THE EX Dec. 8 at the Empty Bottle

LE MYSTERE DES VOIX BULGARES Dec. 8 at St. John of Rila Bulgarian Church

TONY JOE WHITE Dec. 7 at Schubas

CHRIS & HEATHER'S COUNTRY CALENDAR SHOW Dec. 2 at FitzGerald's

BRAZILIAN GIRLS Nov. 25 at Metro

PORTASTATIC Nov. 18 at Schubas, with BENJY FERREE

BERT JANSCH Nov. 17 at the Empty Bottle, with NICK SCHILLACE, SPIRES THAT IN THE SUNSET RISE and STEVE MACKAY

GLOSSARY Nov. 16 at the Hideout

DOLLY VARDEN Nov. 16 at the Hideout

MAGNOLIA SUMMER Nov. 16 at the Hideout

MY BRIGHTEST DIAMOND Nov. 11 at Schubas, with PEDESTRIAN

VIA TANIA Nov. 11 at Schubas

THE PERNICE BROTHERS Nov. 9 at Schubas


ROBYN HITCHCOCK & THE VENUS 3 Nov. 8 at Metro, with MARK PICKEREL


TRIBUTOSAURUS BECOMES THE REPLACEMENTS Nov. 2 at Martyrs'

GRAFFITI IN UPTOWN AND LAKE VIEW, posted Oct. 25

GRACELAND CEMETERY, Oct. 22

MAGNOLIA ELECTRIC CO. Oct. 20 at the Abbey Pub, with FOG

BONNIE "PRINCE" BILLY Oct. 16 at the Portage Theater, with DREAMWEAPON

JUANA MOLINA Oct. 14 at the Lakeshore Theater

ADEM Oct. 14 at the Lakeshore Theater

TV ON THE RADIO Oct. 9 at Metro

GRIZZLY BEAR Oct. 9 at Metro

OKKERVIL RIVER Oct. 8 at Schubas, with ELVIS PERKINS

CHEER-ACCIDENT Oct. 7 at the Empty Bottle

LORD OF THE YUM YUM Oct. 7 at the Empty Bottle

THE LONESOMES Oct. 5 at the Elbo Room, with PHIL ROCKROHR & THE LIFTERS

THE 1900s Sept. 30 at Subterranean

SUFJAN STEVENS Sept. 26 at the Riviera

MY BRIGHTEST DIAMOND Sept. 26 at the Riveria

THE SADIES Sept. 23 at Schubas

HEAVY TRASH Sept. 23 at Schubas

THE VERTEBRATS Sept. 15 at the Iron Post, Urbana, with TOWNIE

HIDEOUT/TOUCH & GO BLOCK PARTY DAY 3, Sept. 10, with TARA JANE O'NEILL, SEAM, BRICK LAYER CAKE, BLACK HEART PROCESSION, COCOROSIE, PINBACK and CALEXICO

HIDEOUT/TOUCH & GO BLOCK PARTY DAY 2, Sept. 9 , with THE EX, KILLDOZER, JON & KAT, THE DIDJITS, P.W. LONG, NEGATIVE APPROACH, SALLY TIMMS, SCRATCH ACID, MAN ... OR ASTROMAN?, BIG BLACK and SHELLAC

M. WARD Sept. 8 at Metro

OAKLEY HALL Sept. 8 at Metro

HIDEOUT/TOUCH & GO BLOCK PARTY DAY 1, Sept. 8, with THE SHIPPING NEWS, SUPERSYSTEM and GIRLS VS. BOYS

JAPANESE NEW MUSIC FESTIVAL (ACID MOTHERS TEMPLE) Sept. 5 at the Empty Bottle

COMETS ON FIRE Sept. 3 at the Empty Bottle

RADIO BIRDMAN Sept. 2 at the Double Door, with LUST KILLERS, EASY ACTION & SSM

ASSASSINS Aug. 26 at Schubas

LOLLAPALOOZA DAY 3, Aug. 6, with PATTI SMITH, THE HOLD STEADY, NICKEL CREEK, ANDREW BIRD, THE SHINS, WILCO & BROKEN SOCIAL SCENE

LOLLAPALOOZA DAY 2, Aug. 5, with RAINER MARIA, THE LIVING THINGS, THE GO! TEAM, BUILT TO SPILL, CALEXICO, GNARLS BARKLEY, THE SMOKING POPES, THE FLAMING LIPS & KANYE WEST

LOLLAPALOOZA DAY 1, Aug. 4, with HUSKY RESCUE, CURSIVE, EELS, RYAN ADAMS, IRON & WINE, THE RACONTEURS & SLEATER-KINNEY

PITCHFORK FEST DAY 2, July 30,with NELS CLINE/JEFF PARKER QUARTET, DANIELSON, JENS LEKMAN, THE NATIONAL, LIARS, AESOP ROCK & MR. LIF, MISSION OF BURMA, DEVENDRA BANHARDT, GLENN KOTCHE, YO LA TENGO, SPOON & OS MUTANTES

PITCHFORK FEST DAY 1, July 29,with BAND OF HORSES, MOUNTAIN GOATS, DESTROYER, ART BRUT, THE WALKMEN, THE FUTUREHEADS & THE SILVER JEWS

ONEIDA July 15 at Schubas

LADYHAWK July 15 at Schubas

ARRIVER July 15 at Schubas

THE HANDSOME FAMILY July 13 at the Abbey Pub

CURT KIRKWOOD July 13 at the Abbey Pub

I, CRIME June 30 at Schubas

CHRIS MILLS June 30 at Schubas

SEU JORGE June 29 at Millennium Park


AMADOU & MARIAM June 29 at Millennium Park


INTONATION FEST DAY 2, June 25, with LUPE FIASCO, THE SWORD, BLUE CHEER, JON BRION, ROBERT POLLARD, DEAD PREZ AND BLOC PARTY

INTONATION FEST DAY 1, June 24, with ERASE ERRATA, 90 DAY MEN, DEVIN THE DUDE, JOSE GONZALEZ, CHROMEO, HIGH ON FIRE, THE STILLS, ROKY ERICKSON, THE BOREDOMS, GHOSTFACE, LADY SOVEREIGN AND THE STREETS


THE BELLRAYS June 22 at the Empty Bottle

SSM June 22 at the Empty Bottle

SON VOLT June 16 at the Randolph Street Festival

PINK MOUNTAINTOPS June 13 at the Empty Bottle

THE BLACK ANGELS June 13 at the Empty Bottle

CATFISH HAVEN June 13 at the Empty Bottle

THE JOE SHOW June 5 at the Hideout with SCOTT LIGON, KELLY HOGAN, NORA O'CONNOR, THE KATJON BAND (JON LANGFORD with KAT OF THE EX)

THE 1900s June 3 at Schubas

DEVIN DAVIS June 3 at Schubas

GENTLEMAN CALLER June 3 at Schubas

WEST OF ROME May 20 at the Horseshoe Tavern (Chicago)

THE DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS May 19 at the Vic

AMERICAN MINOR May 19 at the Vic

ELEVENTH DREAM DAY May 18 at the Empty Bottle

RED-EYED LEGENDS May 18 at the Empty Bottle

ACID MOTHERS TEMPLE May 13 at the Empty Bottle

THE ANTARCTICANS May 13 at the Empty Bottle

THE WRENS April 29 at Schubas

THE ESSEX GREEN April 28 at Subterranean

TAPES 'N TAPES April 28 at Subterranean

BRIGHTON MA April 28 at Subterranean

SCOTT MILLER April 26 at Schubas

KELLY HOGAN April 26 at Schubas

MY MORNING JACKET April 22 at Patten Gym, Evanston


THE NEW PORNOGRAPHERS April 22 at Patten Gym


STEVEN MALKMUS April 22 at Patten Gym

PHOTOS OF NEW YORK April 17

RAY DAVIES April 1 at the Vic

FROG HOLLER March 30 at the Hideout

CRACKLIN MOTH March 30 at the Hideout

THE WINNERYS March 18 at SXSW

SHEARWATER March 18 at SXSW

RODEO CARBURETTOR March 18 at SXSW

ROBERT POLLARD March 18 at SXSW

RICHARD SWIFT March 18 at SXSW

RICHARD HAWLEY March 18 at SXSW

THE OWLS March 18 at SXSW

THE MENDOZA LINE March 18 at SXSW

LAURA VEIRS March 18 at SXSW

THE JESSICA FLETCHERS March 18 at SXSW

GREAT LAKE SWIMMERS March 18 at SXSW

DR. DOG March 18 at SXSW

CENTROMATIC March 18 at SXSW


THE BROKEDOWN March 18 at SXSW


WATERLOO March 17 at SXSW

NEKO CASE March 17 at SXSW

THE LATEBIRDS March 17 at SXSW

THE KOOKS March 17 at SXSW

KELLEY STOLTZ March 17 at SXSW


INSECT SEX ACT March 17 at SXSW


BRAKES March 17 at SXSW


BAND OF HORSES March 17 at SXSW

OF MONTREAL March 16 at SXSW

dEUS March 16 at SXSW

ART BRUT March 16 at SXSW

THE SUN March 15 at SXSW


STEVE WYNN March 15 at SXSW


SERENA MANEESH March 15 at SXSW


THE REPUTATION March 15 at SXSW

ADDITIONAL SXSW PHOTOS: DANIEL BALTHASAR / BILLY BRAGG / BOUND STEMS / THE CARROTS / RAY DAVIES / TOM FREUND / RICHIE FURAY / GET CAPE. WEAR CAPE. FLY. / GIL MANTERA'S PARTY DREAM / GIRLS IN HAWAII / GOLDENBOY / GORAN GORA / I LOVE YOU BUT I'VE CHOSEN DARKNESS / KRIS KRISTOFFERSON / LYING IN STATES / JAMES McMURTRY / OWEN / SAN ANDREAS / SYD MATTERS / WE ARE SCIENTISTS / WE ARE WOLVES / NEIL YOUNG


LIL CAP'N TRAVIS March 14 at Beerland, Austin

SLEATER-KINNEY March 14 at SXSW Film Party

WRECKLESS ERIC March 11 at the Hideout, with AMY RIGBY and JON LANGFORD

ROBBIE FULKS March 3 at Charlie's Coffee House, Wilmette

THE DEADSTRING BROTHERS Feb. 24 at Schubas

PHIL ROCKROHR & THE LIFTERS Feb. 24 at Schubas

MICHAEL MORRIS Feb. 24 at Schubas

WILL SHEFF Feb. 24 at Schubas

THE AUTUMN DEFENSE Feb. 23 at Schubas

DEVIN DAVIS Feb. 22 at the Hideout

MIKAEL JORGENSEN Feb. 22 at the Hideout

JOHN KLOS Feb. 22 at the Hideout

THE WRENS Feb. 10 at Norris University Center, Evanston

HEALTHY WHITE BABY Jan. 28 at the Double Door

BANG! BANG! Jan. 28 at the Double Door

JEFF TWEEDY Jan. 25 at the Abbey Pub

THE PAYBACKS Jan. 21 at Subterranean

MISS ALEX WHITE Jan. 21 at Subterranean

KRISTIN SHOUT Jan. 6 at Martyrs'

THE STROKES Jan. 3 at Park West