MAIN PAGE / SEND ME AN E-MAIL
PHOTOS FROM 2010 / 2009 / 2008 / 2006

2007 PHOTO GALLERIES

BEST OF 2007 GALLERY

BEST OF 2007 FLASH SLIDESHOW


PHOTO MOVIE OF AMY WINEHOUSE


PHOTO MOVIE OF THE PIPETTES


THE WACO BROTHERS with THE DECCAS Dec. 28 at Schubas

CHARLIE LOUVIN Dec. 16 at Schubas

THRILL JOCKEY 15TH ANNIVERSARY CONCERTS, NIGHT 2, Dec. 15 at Logan Square with Tortoise, Eleventh Dream Day, Sue Garner, Frequency, Adult., Zincs, Califone, Pit er Pat and Trans Am

THRILL JOCKEY 15TH ANNIVERSARY CONCERTS, NIGHT 1, Dec. 14 at Logan Square with Brokeback, Thalia Zedek, Archer Prewitt, Arbouretum, the Lonesone Organist, the Sea and Cake, School of Language, Fred Anderson, the Fiery Furnaces and Bobby Conn

THE MOST SERENE REPUBLIC with BLUEBLOOD and MOCK ORANGE Dec. 8 at the Beat Kitchen

BETTYE LAVETTE Dec. 7 at FitzGerald's

ROBERT POLLARD with PARTY DOWNERS and DEATH OF FASHION Nov. 30 at Metro

THIS IS AMERICAN MUSIC with TWO COW GARAGE, GRAND CHAMPEEN, THE DRAMS and GLOSSARY Nov. 29 at the Hideout

MISS ALEX WHITE & THE RED ORCHESTRA with ADAM FITZ and VEE DEE Nov. 17 at the Hideout

MV & EE with THE SINGLEMAN AFFAIR Nov. 16 at the Hideout

BABY DEE with GARY HIGGINS Nov. 15 at the Hideout

MALAJUBE with LIGHT POLLUTION and THE JAI-ALAI SAVANT Nov. 9 at the Empty Bottle

BROKEN SOCIAL SCENE PRESENTS KEVIN DREW with ARTHUR & YU Nov. 3 at Metro

THE WHIGS Nov. 2 at Schubas

THE BROKEN WEST with WILD SWEET ORANGE Nov. 2 at Schubas

MÚM and TOM BROSSEAU Nov. 1 at Logan Square Auditorium

THE FIERY FURNACES with PIT ER PAT Oct. 31 at Logan Square Auditorium

GREAT LAKE SWIMMERS with TINY VIPERS Oct. 28 at Schubas

SCOTLAND YARD GOSPEL CHOIR with MR. ASH, KELLY HOGAN and JON LANGFORD Oct. 26 at the Empty Bottle

THE WEAKERTHANS with JIM BRYSON Oct. 25 at Metro

THE LAST TOWN CHORUS Oct. 25 at Metro

THE FIGURINES, DAPPLED CITIES and THE DEAD TREES Oct. 24 at Schubas

AIMEE MANN Oct. 23 at Park West

THE RAVEONETTES with GLISS and NICOLE ATKINS & THE SEA Oct. 19 at the Empty Bottle

THE MEKONS & GUESTS Oct. 12 at the Hideout and the Mutiny, with LEONARDO THE KING OF ROCK, KELLY HOGAN, WILL OLDHAM, PAUL BURCH, TRACY DEAR, TED LEO, CHRIS MILLS and UNCLE DAVE

CALIFONE Oct. 7 at the Museum of Contemporary Art

THE 1900s Oct. 7 at the Museum of Contemporary Art

THE POSTER CHILDREN Oct. 7 at the Museum of Contemporary Art

HEADACHE CITY Oct. 7 at the Museum of Contemporary Ar
t

CLARK STREET BRIDGE PERCUSSION ORCHESTRA Oct. 6

NINA NASTASIA & JIM WHITE Oct. 5 at Schubas

JIM BECKER, SCOTT TUMA, EMMETT KELLY & JOE ADAMIK Oct. 5 at Schubas

JOSÉ GONZÁLEZ Oct. 4 at Park West

BLACK MOUNTAIN Oct. 3 at the Empty Bottle

OAKLEY HALL with BOX OF BABY BIRDS and TIGHT PHANTOMZ Oct. 2 at Schubas

BORIS WITH MICHIO KURIHARA Sept. 30 at the Adventures in Modern Music Festival, Empty Bottle

DAMON AND NAOMI Sept. 30 at the Adventures in Modern Music Festival, Empty Bottle

PEOPLE Sept. 30 at the Adventures in Modern Music Festival, Empty Bottle

TWO GALLANTS Sept. 29 at Schubas

THE MEKONS Sept. 28 at the Old Town School of Folk Music

PERE UBU with ULRICH SCHNAUSS, HAIR POLICE and GLENN JONES AND JACK ROSE Sept. 27 at the Adventures in Modern Music Festival, Empty Bottle

THE BRUNETTES Sept. 26 at Schubas

THE ALIENS Sept. 25 at Schubas

AUGIE MARCH and KATE JOHNSON Setp. 25 at Schubas

THE NATIONAL Sept. 22 at the Vic

ST. VINCENT Sept. 22 at the Vic

CHICAGO WORLD MUSIC FESTIVAL Sept. 20, with CHANGO SPASIUK and KIRAN AHLUWALIA

OKKERVIL RIVER Sept. 18 at Logan Square Auditorium

DAMIEN JURADO Sept. 18 at Logan Square Auditorium

THE IKE REILLY ASSASSINATION Sept. 11 at Schubas

HIDEOUT BLOCK PARTY

SEPT. 7-8 AT THE HIDEOUT


ANDREW BIRD

THE FRAMES

ART BRUT
with PUNK BAND

MUCCA PAZZA

DAN DEACON

O'DEATH

CASS McCOMBS, GUITARKESTRA, GOLDEN HORSE RANCH SQUARE DANCE BAND, HEAD OF FEMUR and BLUE RIBBON GLEE CLUB

BLOC PARTY

SCOTLAND YARD GOSPEL CHOIR, CINEMATICS, THE CHANGES and THE 1900s
 
BLACK MOTH SUPER RAINBOW Sept. 6 at the Abbey Pub

PLASTIC CRIMEWAVE SOUND Sept. 6 at the Abbey Pub

MARISSA NADLER Sept. 5 at Ronny's

PICASTRO Sept. 5 at Ronny's

ANGEL OLSEN Sept. 5 at Ronny's

EARLIMART Aug. 30 at Schubas

PATRICK PARK Aug. 30 at Schubas

PAPERCUTS Aug. 29 at Schubas

CASIOTONE FOR THE PAINFULLY ALONE Aug. 29 at Schubas

BOWERBIRDS Aug. 29 at Schubas

IDA Aug. 27 at Schubas

MAGNOLIA ELECTRIC CO. Aug. 24 at the Empty Bottle

GOLDEN BOOTS Aug. 24 at the Empty Bottle

MARK OLSON with McCARTHY TRENCHING Aug. 20 at Schubas

MARVIN TATE with EYES EAR NOSE and ADAM FITZ Aug. 18 at the Hideout

AU REVOIR SIMONE with DAVID SINGER and OH NO OH MY Aug. 17 at the Abbey Pub

HEAD OF FEMUR Aug. 16 at Logan Square Auditorium

BOUND STEMS Aug. 16 at Logan Square Auditorium

DIRTY ON PURPOSE Aug. 16 at Logan Square Auditorium

MANNEQUIN MEN Aug. 12 at Cal's

MAVIS STAPLES Aug. 12 at Millennium Park

THE OLD 97'S Aug. 11 at the Taylor Street Festa Italiana

BLUE MOUNTAIN Aug. 11 at the Taylor Street Festa Italiana

CHRIS MILLS Aug. 11 at the Taylor Street Festa Italiana

NORA O'CONNOR Aug. 11 at the Taylor Street Festa Italiana

SHOES Aug. 10 at Millennium Park

SPARKLEHORSE Aug. 2 at the Empty Bottle

LADYBUG TRANSISTOR Aug. 2 at the Empty Bottle
 

LOLLAPALOOZA

Aug. 3-5 in Grant Park

PEARL JAM at Lollapalooza 2007, Aug. 5


MY MORNING JACKET at Lollapalooza 2007, Aug. 5


TV ON THE RADIO at Lollapalooza 2007, Aug. 5

MODEST MOUSE at Lollapalooza 2007, Aug. 5


YO LA TENGO at Lollapalooza 2007, Aug. 5


IGGY POP & THE STOOGES at Lollapalooza 2007, Aug. 5

AMY WINEHOUSE at Lollapalooza 2007, Aug. 5

RODRIGO Y GABRIELA at Lollapalooza 2007, Aug. 5

DAVID VANDERVELDE & THE MOONSTATION HOUSE BAND at Lollapalooza 2007, Aug. 5


THE 1900s at Lollapalooza 2007, Aug. 5


WHITE RABBITS at Lollapalooza 2007, Aug. 5

LOLLAPALOOZA GALLERY 4, including THE YEAH YEAH YEAHS, PATTI SMITH and INTERPOL Aug. 4 at Grant Park

LOLLAPALOOZA GALLERY 3, including MATT AND KIM, TOKYO POLICE CLUB, THE SATIN PEACHES, TAPES 'N TAPES, AQUEDUCT, RHYMEFEST, CLAP YOUR
HANDS SAY YEAH and THE HOLD STEADY

LOLLAPALOOZA GALLERY 2, including M.I.A., SILVERSUN PICKUPS, BLONDE REDHEAD, THE BLACK KEYS, FEMI KUTI and DAFT PUNK Aug. 3 at Grant Park

LOLLAPALOOZA GALLERY 1, including THE FRATELLIS, GHOSTLAND OBSERVATORY, TED LEO AND THE PHARMACISTS, VIVA VOCE, POLYPHONIC SPREE, POWERSPACE and SPARKLEHORSE Aug. 3 at Grant Park

TWO COW GARAGE Aug. 1 at Subterranean

BAT FOR LASHES July 27 at Schubas

GRINDERMAN July 25 at Metro

BESNARD LAKES July 23 at Schubas

HANDSOME FURS July 23 at Schubas

CHRIS CONNOLLY July 23 at Schubas

ELEVENTH DREAM DAY July 20 at the Empty Bottle

THE MEANS July 20 at the Empty Bottle

FACELESS WEREWOLVES July 20 at the Empty Bottle

THE DECEMBERISTS WITH THE GRANT PARK ORCHESTRA July 18 at Millennium Park

DE LA SOUL July 15 at the Pitchfork Music Festival

NEW PORNOGRAPHERS July 15 at the Pitchfork Music Festival

OF MONTREAL July 15 at the Pitchfork Music Festival

STEPHEN MALKMUS July 15 at the Pitchfork Music Festival

JAMIE LIDELL July 15 at the Pitchfork Music Festival

THE SEA AND CAKE July 15 at the Pitchfork Music Festival

NOMO July 15 at the Pitchfork Music Festival

JUNIOR BOYS July 15 at the Pitchfork Music Festival


MENOMENA July 15 at the Pitchfork Music Festival


THE PONYS July 15 at the Pitchfork Music Festival


DEERHUNTER July 15 at the Pitchfork Music Festival


YOKO ONO July 14 at the Pitchfork Music Festival

CAT POWER July 14 at the Pitchfork Music Festival

CLIPSE July 14 at the Pitchfork Music Festival

OXFORD COLLAPSE July 14 at the Pitchfork Music Festival

MASTODON July 14 at the Pitchfork Music Festival


IRON & WINE July 14 at the Pitchfork Music Festival


BATTLES July 14 at the Pitchfork Music Festival

SONIC YOUTH performs DAYDREAM NATION at the Pitchfork Music Festival July 13

GZA performs LIQUID SWORDS at the Pitchfork Music Festival July 13


SLINT performs SPIDERLAND at the Pitchfork Music Festival July 13


AMERICAN MUSIC FESTIVAL July 3 at FitzGerald's with Jon Dee Graham, Robbie Fulks, Jeff & Vida, Tributosaurus and Ian McLagan

FUGUE STATE June 29-30 at the Empty Bottle with Number None, Matt Clark, Good Stuff House, Haptic, DRMWPN, Estesombelo, The Zoo Wheel, Gloodblood and David Daniell

SEUN KUTI & EGYPT 80 June 28 at the Pritzker Pavilion, Milllennium Park

THE WRENS June 24 at the Belmont Arts and Music Festival

SAY HI TO YOUR MOM June 24 at the Belmont Arts and Music Festival


SOMEONE STILL LOVES YOU BORIS YELTSIN June 24 at the Belmont Arts and Music Festival


BRIGHTON MA June 24 at the Belmont Arts and Music Festival

VELCRO LEWIS & HIS 100-PROOF BAND June 16 at the Beat Kitchen

HYPER VIPER June 14 at Subterranean

DYNAMITE ARROWS June 14 at Subterranean

EDWARD BURCH AND FRIENDS June 11 at the Hideout

BRAKES (BRAKESBRAKESBRAKES) June 10 at the Empty Bottle

PELA June 10 at the Empty Bottle

ELECTRIC SOFT PARADE June 10 at the Empty Bottle

DAVE DRAZIN June 9 at the Chicago Blues Festival

KEREN ANN June 8 at Lakeshore Theatre

THE PIPETTES June 7 at the Empty Bottle

ELENI MANDELL June 3 at Schubas


JUDSON CLAIBORNE June 3 at Schubas

THE CLIENTELE June 2 at Subterranean

BEACH HOUSE June 2 at Subterranean

THE SINGLEMAN AFFAIR June 2 at Subterranean

FOLKSONGS OF ILLINOIS June 1 at Martyrs'

THE BROKEN WEST with PROBABLY VAMPIRES May 23 at Schubas

ADULT. May 4 at the Empty Bottle

PARTS AND LABOR May 4 at the Empty Bottle

THE DEADSTRING BROTHERS April 30 at Schubas

MATT MAYS AND EL TORPEDO April 30 at Schubas

ANTIBALAS April 27 at Park West

THE LAST TOWN CHORUS April 22 at Schubas

MONO April 20 at the Empty Bottle

ANDREW BIRD April 20 at the Riviera

APOSTLE OF HUSTLE April 20 at the Riviera Theatre

YOUTH GROUP April 17 at the Empty Bottle

AQUEDUCT April 17 at the Empty Bottle

WHAT MADE MILWAUKEE FAMOUS April 17 at the Empty Bottle

THE BLACK ANGELS April 14 at the Empty Bottle

VIETNAM April 14 at the Empty Bottle

TWILIGHT SAD April 9 at Subterranean

NORTHERN CHORUS April 9 at Subterranean

THE SAFES April 6 at Cal's

BIG BUILDINGS April 6 at Cal's

NEKO CASE with MATT POND PA March 29 at Park West

TOUMANI DIABATE'S SYMMETRIC ORCHESTRA March 22 at the HotHouse

SXSW
2007


ASTEROID #4

BANG GANG

BAT FOR LASHES

BEDROOM WALLS

BERMUDA TRIANGLE

BISHOP ALLEN

IRINA BJORKLUNDE

THE BLACK HOLLIES

BLACK LIPS

BRUTE FORCE AND DAUGHTER OF FORCE

BUZZCOCKS

CALLA

CATFISH HAVEN

DAGONS

THE DANSETTES

MICHAEL DEAN DAMRON

DIRTY PROJECTORS

DAYLIGHT FOR THE BIRDS

FERNANDO

EVANGELICALS

HEADLIGHTS

THE GRAY KID

ROBYN HITCHCOCK with JOE BOYD

THOM HELL

INSTITUTO MEXICANO DE SONIDO

FRIDA HYVÖNEN

LADYHAWK

I LOVE YOU BUT I’VE CHOSEN DARKNESS

LIONS IN THE STREET

MARIT LARSEN

NELLIE McKAY

LONEY, DEAR

THE 1900s

MOTHERCOAT

OX

OKKERVIL RIVER

LEE “SCRATCH” PERRY

THE PANDA BAND

PROTOTYPES

THE PIPETTES

FIONN REGAN

QUIEN ES BOOM!

SATURDAY LOOKS GOOD TO ME

THE SAINTS

SAY HI TO YOUR MOM

DANNY SAUL

THE SMOKING POPES

THE SILENT YEARS

THE STORYS

SOMEONE STILL LOVES YOU BORIS YELTSIN

RICHARD SWIFT

TALLY HALL

PETE TOWNSHEND INTERVIEW

ATTIC JAM with PETE TOWNSHEND, RACHEL FULLER, WILLY MASON and JOE PURDY

THE TRUCKS

TWO COW GARAGE

WALTER MEEGO

WAX FANG

THE WHIGS

AMY WINEHOUSE

WINTERKIDS

THE WOGGLES


THE WOMBATS


YOU AM I
 
DOLLY VARDEN and THE LATEBIRDS March 9 at Martyrs'.


COLD WAR KIDS and DELTA SPIRIT March 9 at Subterreanean


THE DETROIT COBRAS March 2 at Logan Square Auditorium

THE BLACKS March 2 at Logan Square Auditorium

THE NIGHTINGALES and THE HORSE'S HA Feb. 28 at the Beat Kitchen

MALAJUBE, SNOWDEN and ALEKS AND THE DRUMMER Feb. 24 at the Beat Kitchen

ANNUALS, CANASTA and THE NEVER Feb. 23 at Schubas

SPARKLEHORSE Feb. 22 at the Double Door

MIDLAKE and ST. VINCENT Feb. 14 at Schubas


THE 1900s Feb. 12 at Schubas


THE SINGLEMAN AFFAIR Feb. 12 at Schubas

SPIRES THAT IN THE SUNSET RISE Feb. 12 at Schubas

DAVID VANDERVELDE and HOT AS HELL Feb. 3 at Schubas

THE LAST TOWN CHORUS and TIM O'REAGAN Jan. 26 at Schubas

ANA MOURA Jan. 25 at the HotHouse

PIT ER PAT Jan. 22 at Schubas

LICHENS Jan. 22 at Schubas

MATTHEA BAIM Jan. 22 at Schubas

BUDDY GUY Jan. 20 at Buddy Guy's Legends, with CARL WEATHERSBY

RON SEXSMITH Jan. 16 at Schubas

KIM TAYLOR Jan. 16 at Schubas

MARGOT AND THE NUCLEAR SO AND SO'S Jan. 12 at Schubas

DR. DOG Jan. 12 at Schubas, with BROOKLYN BRIDEGROOMS and THE BEES (U.S.)

THE BLACKS Jan. 6 at Schubas

THE THIN MAN Jan. 6 at Schubas
2006 PHOTO GALLERIES